Privacy statement

This privacy statement provides information about what personal information is collected, how the information is collected and what rights you have if personal information about you is registered with blankbox.no (also referred to as "the website" and "we").

Collection of personal information
When you visit the website, we collect information about your device, your interaction with the website and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this privacy statement, we refer to any information that may uniquely identify a person (including the information below) as "personal information". See the list below for more information about what personal information we collect and where.

Information from the device
- Examples of personal information collected: browser version, IP address, time zone, cookies, which parts of the website or products you are looking at, keywords and how you communicate with the website.
- The purpose of the collection: to provide a user experience tailored to you, perform analyzes of the use of the website to optimize the website.
- Collection sources: the information is collected automatically when you enter the website using cookies, log files, invisible tracking images, codes or pixels.
- Sharing the information: shared with our therapist Shopify.

Information from order
- Examples of personal information collected: name, billing address, delivery address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and telephone number.
- The purpose of the collection: to offer products or services to you to complete your purchase, to process your payment information, arrange shipping and give you invoices and / or order confirmations, communicate with you, shield our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when you are in line with the preferences you have shared with us providing you with information or advertising related to our products or services.
- Collection sources: taken from you.
- Sharing the information: shared with our processor Shopify, our partners on payment Visa, MasterCard, Vipps, Klarna and our partners on shipping Posten and Bring.

Information from customer service 
- Examples of personal information collected: name, e-mail address and telephone number.
- The purpose of the collection: to offer customer service.
- Collection sources: taken from you.
- Sharing of information: shared with employees of the company.

Sharing of personal information
We share your personal information with service providers to help us offer our services and fulfill our agreements with you, as described above. For example:

- We use Shopify to run our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://shopify.com/legal/privacy.
- We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to subpoenas, search warrants or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral advertising
As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted ads or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

- We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
- We share information about your use of the website, your purchases and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technology (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information on how targeted advertising works, visit the Network Advertising Initiatives ("NAI") education page at http://networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Facebook - https://facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
Google - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

In addition, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Use of personal information
We use your personal information to offer our services to you, which include: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and execution of your order, and keeping you updated on new products, services and offers.

Legal basis
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you reside in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) also known as the “EEA”, we process your personal data on the following legal basis:

- Your consent
- The performance of the contract between you and the website
- Compliance with our legal obligations
- To protect your vital interests
- To perform a task performed in the public interest
- For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms

Conservation
When you order through the website, we will store your personal information in our archives unless and until you ask us to delete this information. For more information about your right to delete, please see the section "Your rights" below.

Automatic decision making
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to oppose treatment based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when the decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect on the use of customer data.

Our therapist Shopify uses limited automated decision making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant impact on you.

Services that include elements from automated decision making include:
- Temporary blacklisting of IP addresses related to repeated failed transactions. This blacklisting lasts for a few hours.
- Temporary blacklisting of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist lasts for a few days.

Your rights
GDPR
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you, to transfer it to a new service, and to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can contact us through the contact information below.

Your personal information is originally processed in Ireland and will then be transferred outside Europe for storage and further processing, including to the United States and Canada. For more information on how data transfer complies with GDPR, see Shopify's GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of information downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our website. We use a variety of cookies, including functional cookies, performance, advertising and social media or content.

Cookies improve your experience on the website by letting the website remember your actions and preferences (for example, login and region selection). This means that you do not have to re-enter this information every time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information about how people use the website, such as whether it is their first visit or whether they visit often.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our website and to offer our services.

Cookies required for the operation of the website

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a store front

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart 

cart_sig

Used in connection with payment at the 'checkout'

cart_ts

Used in connection with payment at the 'checkout'

checkout_token

Used in connection with payment at the 'checkout'

secret

Used in connection with payment at the 'checkout'

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login

_shopify_u

Used to more easily update customer account information


Report and analysis 

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking settings

_landing_page

Track landing pages 

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages 

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics related to marketing and referrals

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics related to marketing and referrals

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.


How long a cookie stays on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. "Session" cookies last until you stop browsing, and "persistent" cookies last until they expire until they are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they were downloaded to the device.

You can control and manage cookies in different ways. Please note that removing or blocking cookies may adversely affect your user experience, and parts of our site may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to accept cookies through your browser, often found in your browser's 'Tools' or 'Settings'. For more information on how to change your browser settings, or how to block, manage or filter cookies, see your browser's help file or through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition, please be aware that blocking cookies may not completely prevent us from sharing information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt out of the use of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the "Behavioral Advertising" section above.

Changes
We may update this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Responsible
Aveon Studios AS is primarily responsible for the processing of personal data performed by blankbox.no.

Contact
For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have any questions, or if you wish to make a complaint, you can contact us via e-mail at post@blankbox.no or via e-mail using the information below:

If you are not satisfied with the answer we give you to your possible complaint, you have the right to send your complaint to the Data Inspectorate at post@datatilsynet.no.